Monday, December 17, 2012

Holiday Candy Cane Holder Box


~~Hello my Crafty Friends~~
I have some wonderful News to share with everyone!!

I've been chosen to be on "The Cutting Cafe" design team!
Yes, little ole me! :)
I'm so excited to start creating and working with everyone.
You can view all the wonderful Designers below

I will be designing for Regina at the Cutting Cafe in January.
Soooo without further ado  (adieo French)
is this adorable
Candy Cane Box from 
The Cutting Cafe.
I just couldn't wait to start!!!
You can get this Fabulous cutting file below.

This is Regina's beautiful Candy Cane Box!
Gotta love it!

Hummmmm....do you noticed something that's just not right here??/
Well....it's been a lonnnng day! 
I just noticed that I put my tag on upside down....LOL Go figure!
Would you believe that I wanted it to say OH, OH OH...hehe
And these pictures were soooo  clear, that I decided not to retake them.
Sorry you will have to tilt your head a little, but you get the idea.
Too funny!
I hope I gave you a good laugh!!
HO HO HO

  The top cover comes off so you can add some delicious candies or  fresh baked goodies.
I just love how this box went together, so simple and fast.
I used  burgundy textured paper from Joann's. It's just the right weight for boxes.
 I used clear plastic page protectors for the backside of the candy cane and glued it on.
For the white candy came I glued two cut out together and then glued them to the front.
This would make a really quick and easy gift box for the Holidays.
Beautiful gift box!

That's it for today my Dear friends!
Have a wonderful week and keep watching for more exciting creations.

I can't wait to share about my Free Fiskars Fuse Machine that I won over at FaveCraft.
It will be here before Christmas!!! 
YEAH!! & HO HO HO!!!


3 comments:

Regina Easter said...

omg I didn't even notice the tag was on upside down..I was just admiring the awesome box...it is totally cute..so excited to have ya join the team...hugs

About Me said...

LOL...Thanks, Regina! I Love the box!

Deloris said...

Just stopped by to say hi! Looking forward to working with you on the design team.