Tuesday, December 19, 2017

Christmas Heirloom 3D Illuminated Paper/Ceramic Christmas Tree svg

Just popping in before Christmas to show you this Amazing 3D
Heirloom Illuminated Christmas Tree. 

This gorgeous kit is from Mary's svgcuts.com collection.

You can get it by clicking on the link below

Remember the vintage ceramic trees that every mom had?
Well, my mom was one of them. lol Yes, we had a white ceramic
tree just like this one and also a pretty green one.
I don't have them any longer, but we enjoyed them for many
years. In fact, I still have a handful of the tiny colored lights
that I happened to found in my craft room. :)
Yes, I don't throw anything out! lol

First up is my white tree that I made using my Sizzix Eclips2 and
it cut out like a dream. I used the Eclips2, first, because my daughter got it for
 me over the Thanks Giving Holiday. Second, because the score lines would cut
 lines for easier folding. Third, because it was brand new. The machine
 cut the glitter paper sooo fast and sooo perfect. I have the Cricut ExploreAir2
and also the Cricut Maker and will see how it cuts in Design Space, especially
the score lines.

It took lots of folding and plenty of glue. I've made many 3d projects 
from Mary's kits, but this was a new challenge for sure. And especially since
I picked out white glitter card stock that didn't want to stay glued.
Yes indeed, this is not for a beginner or faint at heart.
But, it's soooo worth it when you stand back and watch it
sparkle and glow.
I bought a set of led lights with a remote, so you change the colors.
Mary, suggests a plug in candle light, but I really enjoy all the colors.

A few pics of the different colors below.
It is sooo pretty in green.

Blue is so beautiful!

In lilac that matches my Cricut ExploreAir2 :) 

Reminds me of cotton candy!
I just couldn't stop clicking it on and off. haha

Turquoise is so cool.

Yes, all the patience and hard work paid off. For Christmas, I'll be
giving this gorgeous tree to my daughter. She will be so surprised
and I know she will have fun turning it off and on and watching
it sparkle during the day and especially at night.

Sooooo, since I'm going to be missing this super pretty 
tree, I'm going to be patient and start the hard work again, so I can
once again enjoy turning that little remote on and off. :)

Well folks, I hope that I didn't scare you with all the work
details to make this gorgeous tree. Just think of it this way,
it will be a cherished Heirloom Christmas tree for many year, 
and each time you click on those lights, it will be so enchanting. 
That's called Labor of Love!
Hey, I may have enough patience to make one for everyone
in my family......well, I'll have to think about that one. haha
Maybe if I had Four hands, one to hold it place and one to glue. lol


This Super fun FREE Christmas collection is from Mary at svgcuts.com

click on the link below for the FREE svg's

That's it for many long days and nights in my crafty room.
I do hope that you make one of these gorgeous tree.
You will be glad you did!
I challenge you to make one and share it on Facebook or my page.

Thanks for stopping by and have a wonderful and safe Holiday
Merry Christmas and Happy Hanukkah


Friday, December 15, 2017

Christmas Leather/Faux Journals and Holiday cards

Hello again my friends. 
Yes, I'm in my craft room and I'm having
so much fun making all these lovely journals and cards for my
family and friends for the Holidays. 

This heart rose gold leather Journal cutting file is being offered 
from Jennifer Maker over on her blog here. 

Plus, each day she has special Christmas cutting files and surprises each day
that she shares with everyone.

 She's so sweet and very talented.
Take a look and you will be amazed.

Up first is the journal that I made using Faux leather from Cricut.com.
Everyone will love these! So quick and easy to make.
I used real leather for the bow and think it adds contrast.
Love love Cricut Faux Leather!
Jennifer used Real leather for her journal and it looks super. But, if you
don't have that, you could use most any material.

Amruta Tengase suggested sewing the journal paper up the middle. 
I used this gold metallic multi colored thread.

 I've never sewn on paper before, but it worked like a charm. 
I also used thin gold ribbon to hold the papers into place.

Up next is this pretty heart cutout Holiday card from white card stock. 
The only thing I changed from the original Faux leather journal were
the holes to hold the journal papers and to close it. I just used Contour in 
Design Space to edited them out.
 So fun!

Up next is my Silver Faux leather journal. I used a papered paper
on top of the white inside inserts to give it a different look. 
I love how it turned out! 
This one will be going to my daughter in Washington, because
I think she will love the color and silver Faux leather.

Up next is a Christmas tree card using white card stock again and
adding a green patterned paper to the back. A few jewels and some
pretty bows make this a gorgeous card indeed. So quick and easy
to make. You can use any Stencil or cutout for this project. Test 
with paper first to be sure it will cut right. 
Most of all have FUN!

Up next is my blue Faux leather journal. I was so inspired with
my first heart journal that I thought...hmmmm how could I make each
one different. I found this Angel in Design Space in Access under 
"A Quilted Christmas". As I'm writing this I see that when I used Contour, I
took off her right hand. lol Well, that could be part of her wing, right? haha
The Faux leather cuts like a dream with the New Cricut Maker.

Up next is the Angel card, but it's not finished yet. I'll add some
gold ribbon up the side. On the card, you can really notice the 
one hand missing. ;( I may just cut another one if I have time.

Up last is my favorite card! 
I just happened to buy foil bags last year and
thought how pretty this would be in different colors. I cut each foil piece out
and glued them with Glossy accents behind the white card base. 
Regular glue won't hold the foil.
I then added white card stock to over it all, so it was finished.
For the inside I cut red foil the length of the card and added white card stock
 for the  sentiment in the middle.
 I love how this turned out! 

Thanks Jennifer Maker for the inspiration and Free file.

Click on the link below to get the Heart Journal and more FREE
I hope that I've inspired you today.

That's it for another crafty day my friends.
Thanks for stopping by and have a wonderful weekend.