CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Tim Holtz Christmas Snow Globe Box Cards



Hello my crafty peeps!
I'ts beginning to look alot like Christmas, as I craft away on sixty Snow Globe box cards. My daughter
loved Mary's  Christmas box cards so much she asked if I could cut thirty. It soon turned into sixty. 
Yes you read that right...SIXTY the big 60
Whew, my Sizzix Eclips2 machine had a good work out and so did I. LOL
Gotta love my Eclips2 machine!
You can get the Eclips2 machine by click on my link on the right side of this page.
Plus Leo and Mary are offering a $20 gift card to their store so you can get some of their kits.
In case you can't find it, the link is below. Tell them Misty inspired you :) Thanks!




Mary's kit contains many beautiful box cards like the ones pictured below.

Click on the link to get this kit.
Plus you get the current kit FREE when you purchase.
What a DEAL!


Mary's Snow Globe is so beautiful with all the pretty snowflakes.



This is a darling and fun box card with all the trees and tiny train.



This is sure to bring a warm welcome to anyone on your list.


This Poinsettia box card is one that I made and I simply Love it.
 It's so fun to make and so pretty.



This is Mary's lovely Poinsettia box card.



Of course you can't forget Dear ole Santa in this cheery (SMILE) Santa box card.



Close  up of one of my daughters cards. 
We used the Tim Holtz paper pack and also his
distressed inks. For the musical notes in the circle globe, we used  Tim Holtz idea-ology Musical Tissue Wrap and it worked perfectly. At first I thought it would be too thin, but sandwiched between the two papers, it worked great.
 The stamp Wish was from one I had in my stash, not sure where I got it.
 We also used Tim Holtz brass brads. 



 They all turned out lovely and each one was unique and one of a kind....all 60 of them :) 
I sure hope all my daughters clients will enjoy and love them as we put
a lot of love into each one. 
Now for my long Winter nap! LOL

How about a Freebly today?

Click on the link below to get the FREE svg file




Honeydew Update!
I see my First little Honeydew melon on the vine :)
Woo Hoo!
I think when I sat it outside a few days ago it was pollinated by a few bees that
were buzzing around. In fact a butterfly sat on one of the leaves.
I can't wait to see it grow into a large Delicious fruit!
I guess I do have a green thumb:)



Do you see that tiny honeydew?? Yep, that looks like it to me :)
I'll keep you posted on it's progress!


That's it my friends for another day.
Have yourself a wonderful Thursday.
I hope that I've inspired you to start crafting these super cute box cards.
Well,, not 60 of them at one time. lol

Please keep watching as I have some Very Special news to share with you on my next posting.
I'll give you a hint....the first words starts with C and the second is a E.
Hold that thought until I post this exciting news.
Have a great week!
Hugs,
Misty

Saturday, November 22, 2014

Winter Wonderland Skiing Snowman Lighted Paper Lantern



Hi again my friends!
Just popping in to share this darling Snowman Lantern that I made.
The base Lantern is the same as in my last post of the Forest animals except,
I placed a little  Snowman skiing inside this one. I also used blue ink on
the velum
Isn't he just the cutest!!
The Forest animals winter lantern is a FREE cutting file from Lia Griffith
Click on the link below




I added a little snow on the trees using the Snow Writer from Peachy Keen stamp site.
Click on the link below

http://www.peachykeenstamps.com/shop/index.php?p=catalog&mode=search&search_str=snow+writer

This picture shows the Forest animals but in a smaller version. Please excuse the photo, it was hard to photograph. 
The Snowman was a free picture, but I don't remember where I found it. I did subscribe to her blog and when she posts again, I will update you with the link.
Update link http://www.fabartdiy.com/how-to-diy-paper-christmas-window-decorations-from-free-template/
 You can use most any image inside
your lantern and it would look beautiful sitting on a table or hanging.
Great lantern file for any occasion !




My tiny Honeydew seed is really growing!! Yesterday I saw some tiny yellow flowers on it.


I was soooo thrilled to see the first bloom. I can't wait to see how many it will have.
This started from a teeny tiny seed and was the most delicious melon that I've
ever tasted and it's organic!



Today it opened up and is in full bloom :)
I guess I do have a Green thumb lol

Thanks again for stopping in to see what I have to share.
I hope that I've inspired you with the beautiful winter lantern for your gift ideas.
Also, check to see if you have a green thumb too :)
That's it for another day my friends!
Have a wonderful weekend!
Hugs,
Misty


Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Winter Wonderland Lighted Paper Lantern


Hello my crafty friends.
Today has been a nice warm day. I see all the leaves are starting to fall as we
begin our colder season. It's cool in the early mornings but still reaches the  middle
70's. It's that time of year to cuddle up with a nice warm glass of tea or coffee. 

This beautiful Winter Lantern glows so pretty at night with a tea light inside. You should only
use a battery operated tea light, because the Lantern is made of paper and could catch on fire.
I love how each side show off a different scene with darling Forrest animals.


First up is a deer and bird looking out on the horizon. The lantern
has four different cutout and is open on the bottom.
I used vellum and decided to ink it in various shades of color to reflect 
the background of a sunset. The ink I used was Tim Holtz distressed inks.
I also added a few gems and a bow. Quick, fun and easy!


 Darling deer and tree.





Trees and of course a fox cutout. It looks like I didn't punch
out between his back legs :) Everything cut out just like butter
with my New Eclips2 cutting machine. 
I Love how fast it cuts and so smooth. 
Great machine! If your interested in purchasing one, click on the side bar
to check them out. Great machine!


The cute little jack rabbit hopping through the forest of trees. 
This lantern cut in two pieces and was sooo easy and fun to
assemble. Great to sit on your table or give as a gift to someone special.

Gorgeous in white with a tea light inside. 
This beautiful Winter Lantern is from Lia Griffith and is FREE
You can get this cutting svg file below.






This was taken on 11-8

Picture taken today 11-18
Update on my sweet Honeydew plant that I planted from a teeny tiny seed.
Well......it looks like it's taking off and going to enjoy swirling around my apple topiary on my
kitchen table. I transplanted it today because it was growing out of the small pot that I started
it in. Yes, I know by next week I will need to think of moving it to a Bigger pot. LOL
I wonder how long it takes before I see a bloom on it and the starting of a honeydew :)
 No, don't tell me haha 
I'll keep you posted!

That's it my friends for another day.
Enjoy your week and I hope that I've inspired you today.
Don't forget to get the Free Winter Lantern cutting file.
Enjoy!
Hugs,
Misty

Sunday, November 9, 2014

Jewish Star of David 3D Lantern and Card



Hello again my friends!
I've finished all of the Jewish creations for the new student. 
I used Mary's lantern from  Crisp Days of Fall kit.

Beautiful collection!



For the Star of David I used the Jewish Elements kit from Mary & Leo.
Click below to get it.










I cut the Star of David so it would hang over the edge of the card and added a smaller star and gem. 
For the silver ribbon I punched a tiny hole and threaded it through to the inside and back around to form the bow. There no glue required and I think it looks nice.


Side view. I apologize for the dark pictures, this set did not want to lighten up.  



The sentiment font that I used is Silver Dollar here http://www.dafont.com/silver-dollar.font

I welded the letters in ecal and glued them to white cardstock.
You can't see it well but I used the side swirl embossing folder by Darice. 


I glued 2 flat stars together and then scored them down the middle.
I then glued each one to the fold. You can put a string or ribbon  on to display them or
just place them on a table.




For the star tea light, I cut several layers and glittered them. I still have glitter everywhere.LOL

You can glue the star onto the tea light and add a ribbon to hang or sit
around a table. They sparkle so pretty at night.
 I'm sure my new student will love making all these special creations for her Holiday.



I made a couple of bookmarks using the swirls in ecal library also from Mary's Jewish elements kit.
I purchased the tassel online awhile back to use with Mary's purses.
 I think they look great on the bookmarks also. 
I could probably make the tassel using foam and just glue on the metal caps. 
 Anyone know where I can get the caps?  



I laminated each bookmark with My Story machine that I bought years ago.
 I knew it would come in handy one day haha 

How about a Free  Simple Box svg from Mary & Leo!









Update on my honeydew melon. 
It's growing bigger everyday and loves
 listening to the Christmas box music that I keep on while its in the kitchen.
  I know it's silly but that's what I read somewhere.LOL 
I sent a text to my daughter saying I may have to bring this little guy back to her farmer 
Ben.
 I really want to see how long it takes to produce a honeydew. but I think it's going to
 wind all over my kitchen and then proceed into other areas before it does. 
But it's so cute and its organic!
I'll keep you posted

That's it for another day my friends!
Thank you for stopping by and checking out my creations and watching my honeydew grow :)
I hope everyone had a great weekend!
Happy crafting!
Hugs,
Misty

Friday, November 7, 2014

Peeping Black Cats Wall Hanging



Hello my crafty friends!
I just had to share these delightful kitty silhouettes, that I made into a wall hanging.
They are made from paper.
The inspiration came from a metal wall hanging that I saw here http://www.collectionsetc.com/Product/peeping-black-cats-3d-metal-wall-plaques.aspx/_/N-8xxj72


Each cat is three layers thick with chipboard on the back. 
 They measure 5" x 5". I glued a ribbon between the layers so I could hang them.

Somebody is peeking at you!
I love cats and these are so adorable.




I used shades of cream cardstock for each cat. They look so nice hanging
on the wall.  They can also be used individually on a card or hung separately. 
I cut these out with my new Sizzix Eclips2 machine and they cut just like butter
Gotta love the New Eclips2!

Leo & Mary have a great deal on the New Eclips2 Plus a $20 gift card
My new student just bought her Eclips2 from them and can't wait to use her gift card.
How about a FREE svg file from Mary & Leo at svgcuts








Speaking of growing, I started this honeydew melon from a tiny seed. My daughter
brought me an organic melon and it was soooo good that I thought I would  plant a seed.
Well, it's growing stronger each day :) I  water it with my Kangen water and set it in the window
sun each morning.I really don't have a green thumb, but I guess I do. LOL 
This was taken a few days ago and I'll share more pics as it gets bigger.
 I have a feeling that it's going to be too big for this tiny pot
very soon :)


That's it my friends for another day.
Keep watching as I will be posting before the weekends out.
 I have a new student that wants to make some things for her Jewish Holiday. I have made a
couple of things to show her and will be posting them on my next post.

Have a wonderful weekend!
Hugs,
Misty

Friday, October 24, 2014

LA Angels Baseball Clock Plus Baseball Card & Boutique




Hello my crafty friends!!

Finish the Boutique a few weeks back and I'm just getting everything arranged
back in order. Whew! We took two vans Full of all my creations.
 I didn't realize
how many things I created over the years.
We had a great day meeting all the people and signing them up for my classes. 



My daughter and granddaughter came down a few days before the event and helped
craft More stuff. lol  As if I needed more :)
My daughter was up all night making the sign and flyers.I think we all had only a few hours sleep.
Now they Love to craft and can't wait to start making Christmas cards for the family.
Great day, but I'm glad to be back to normal.





I created this clock for a special friends Birthday. He's an Angels fan and so I
thought I would make a Baseball clock and card to match.



For the clock face I used  the file in Masion de Madeline kit from Mary & Leo.





Clock base part and battery. I purchased all my clock parts from Timesavers.com They have
everything you need to make clocks. You can order by phone 1*800-552-1520 or online. Great
company!!

I designed this baseball card in ecal by welding a rectangle between two circles.  


Card open

I just happened to have red envelopes to match the card. 
I think they both turned out great and hope that he Loves them too.



Free svg from Mary & Leo



That's it for another day my friends.
I hope everyone has an enjoyable weekend.
Happy Crafting!!
Hugs,
Misty