Monday, February 20, 2017

Cozy Kitchen Tea Pot luminary Gift Box & Rolling Pin Cookie Box & BEAR OH MY!

Cozy Kitchen svg Bundle

Hello my friends. It's been another busy crafting week for me. I was
so thrilled to be a winner on Facebook. Leo Kowal has provided another gift
certificate from Dreaming Tree this week.... Leave a comment and share 3
crafting tools you can't do without.

Here's my comment....
1. Most important....eClips 2. Must have Lineco glue in Ultra Fine tip bottles
3. My IPhone for taking pictures of finished projects. Not to mention all the
wonderful files and creations that inspire me every day.
I won, I won!!
Thank you Thank you Leo & Jan!!

So I quickly went to Dreaming Tree's site and picked up the "Cozy Kitchen svg
bundle" FREE and couldn't wait to start crafting this adorable collection.


First up is this gorgeous Tea Pot Luminary. This very unique Tea
Pot was easy to assemble, but the tiny top took a little bit
more patience. I love the finished product!! I used paper from The paper
studio called "Blue Rose Cottage" and blue vellum so when you
put LED lights in it, it lights up and is so pretty. It's simply
gorgeous at night. I'm thinking I would like to get the LED lights
that change colors and comes with a remote control, so I
can switch it off and on.
 That would be so fun! haha





I put a couple of tiny lights in the Teapot to show you how pretty it can be lite up.
 Can you imagine when I get the changing colored lights, how amazing it will look.
Super fun project!
A big shout out to the Dream Team over at Dreaming Tree!
Great designs, Ron Gutman!  Precision Cutting files, Diana Tam, 
Fantastic Tutorials & Pictures, Leo.
Thanks for the inspiration!!
Your the Tops!

This is Leo's picture of his Tea Pot with chamomile tea inside.
So many great ideas for gift giving for someone special.

Next up is the Rolling pin Cookie box.
Is this too cute or what!!
What a Great gift to give someone with some yummy cookies inside.
So fun and easy to make with Leo's step by step tutorials.

Years ago my Mom bought a beautiful ceramic rolling pin and I still have it.
I've loved and cherished it for a long time. When I saw this rolling pin cookie
box, it was the first thing that came to mind. I just had to make one in the
blue willow colors. It's the perfect gift for any baker. The lid opens up to fit
your special baked cookies.
How cute it that!!

See picture below of my Mom's rolling pin.

My Mom used to make bread and also pizza dough with this pretty
rolling pin. She bought it in LA at the Farmers Market years ago. I
remember the smell of fresh baked breads in our home. 
That's why I love to make bread and
cinnamon rolls and of course cookies.
Great memories.

This is Leo's Rolling Pin Cookie box with the darling paper, cookie
and bow. So cute!!

Are you getting ready for St Patrick's Day? Well, I just couldn't
resist making this adorable bear holding all those Lucky 4 Leaf
Clovers sitting on the rolling pin cookie box. This is a piecing file, meaning
that you cut all the parts out and glue each one on a silhouette to create your
bear. So fun! 
The file is from KaDoodleBugDesigns  Irish Bears collection
and is on Sale for only 75 cents for the Whole kit.
Love her files! 

Click below for the Irish Bears Collection



What about a FREEBIE!!
Cupcake Wrapper and Rose Pick

From Dreaming Tree


That's it my friends for another crafty day.
I hope that I've inspired you once again with all these delicious creations.
Make someone happy and give the gift of love.
Happy Crafting!
Hugs
Misty

Sunday, February 12, 2017

Love Birds Heart Gift Bag Plus Swan Gatefold Cards



Just popping in with this sweet Heart Gift bag from Birds Gorgeous
collection "Love Birds". This bag is perfect for a Valentine gift for your
sweetheart or special one.
It measure 7.5" tall and is quick and easy to assemble.
Don't have time to make it for Valentine's? Well that's ok, because
this delightful bag can be used for most any occasion. Just switch out
the doves and heart for whatever occasion or use it as is for that special
Wedding or engagement party.

You can view my last post to see the Luminary Birdcage that I made.

Click on the link below to
get the whole collection

The Gorgeous "Love Birds"collection!

I love how fun and easy this was to assemble with Birds tutorial.
A delightful gift bag for sure. I'm sure I will be making more in
different colors and Holidays.


I also made this matching card using the base from the Swan Gate Fold
card. I resized the doves to fit on the card and cut the heart in half and added
a full size heart on top of each one. I used the same swirly paper on the side of the heart gift
bag, so they both match and make a wonderful gift.
I love how they turned out!


This is a Long post, but I just couldn't stop myself. lol
Birds creations are just a breeze to make and are definitely 
beautiful to send or give to anyone.

I simply love this gorgeous Swan Gate Fold card with
the elegant cutout envelope. I just had to use my turquoise
dotted papers, since I love anything with dots. haha
So quick and easy to assemble and it makes a WOW card for
someone special.


 I used gold foil paper for the swirl front and on their beaks. A
few rhinestones and of course a white plastic bow that fit perfectly
on her head. My eClips did not like the foil paper and kept
shutting off, so I had to cut it on my explore machine.
When there's a will, there's a WAY!!
Good thing for backups! lol
It opens up to a beautiful cutout scroll and dotted heart.
Gorgeous Card!


Last but not least is the lovely envelope with a special touch.


Of course I had to make one in Pink also, because they were
so fun to make. lol


 I used a Rose Gold foil paper, so that it would match
the rose swirl paper. The picture doesn't do it justice.
It's simply Gorgeous in person.


How about a FREE Heart Card by Bird, to start your week off right?
Yes, Tomorrow is Valentine's Day!
Hurry Hurry!
Lattice Heart svg

Click on the link below for the FREE Heart Valentine Card

That's it my friends for another really Crafty weekend for me.
I hope that I've inspired you once again and you have time
to make some of these beauties.

Hugs,
Misty

Sunday, February 5, 2017

Luminary 3D Love Birds Bird Cage

Love Birds Collection



Hello again, my crafty friends!
It's been a very busy week for me with craft classes and heater issues.
My heater shut down for 5 days and I almost froze my toes off at nite. lol  It's
usually pretty warm here, but the day it went out, it was overcast
and went down to 60 inside. Well, I hibernate when I have to
put on 3 pairs of socks and 3 shirts and see my breath. haha  I'm sure
some of you will laugh, but that's Cold for me. haha

I can't wait for Summer :)

When Bird showcased her New collection, I couldn't wait to make the
gorgeous Love Birds Luminary Bird Cage.
It's on SALE for a limited time.
Click below


This is a Very special and unique Bird cage. During the day it
looks like a pretty cage, but at night it lights up showing two
Love Birds swinging inside. I love it!!
I used papers from Pocket full of Posies stack by DCWV that I picked
up at Michaels when they had a sale and I couldn't resist. I just
knew I would need it for a special project someday. :)
I used flower lace around the front and top and was going to make
some of Bird's Free flowers, but ran out of time, so I used the purple
flowers that I had in my stash. For my next one, I will be using
Birds FREE flower collection. See link below.

I used purple velum behind all the sides, but you can use any
color depending on your paper choices. I would love to make
one in the Blue Willow papers with blue velum. How pretty
would that be! I can tell that I will be making more of
these very unique Luminaries for everyone to enjoy and play
with that remote control LED light. lol You know, my daughter
has 2 parakeets....hmmm. She would love one with parakeets and
maybe Bird could arrange that. :)  Oh, my son has a cockatiel !
Wishful thinking :)


Do you see the Love Birds????
There they are sitting pretty on their swing.
I didn't have a large LED light, so I used twinkle lights inside instead. The
top of the cage opens up to hold the lights, so that will show the birds. It's
sooo pretty and like Bird said, I can't stop turning it off and on. I need
to order the LED light with the remote control, so I can play. lol

The original file measures 6.85" x 5" x 7.5".  I made mine  larger
measuring 10" x 7.2" x 11". It was easy to assemble with Birds step
by step video tutorial. This is a Must have file for all crafters. You
won't be disappointed and will have a very special keepsake to keep
or give to a special friend or family.


Close up of the cute little birds sitting on a darling swing.


I hope you love this adorable Luminary Love Bird cage as
much as I did making it.

How about this beautiful FREE Flower collection by Bird.


Click on the link below for the FREE Flowers
http://www.birdscards.com/store/index.php?route=product/product&path=60_77&product_id=176


That's it my friends for another day.
I hope that I've inspired you once again.

Hugs,
Misty


Saturday, January 21, 2017

3D Paper Vintage Sewing Machine


Hello all my crafty friends!
I hope everyone is staying dry and warm. We've had so much rain
here in Apple Valley and lots of wind. Too cold for me! lol
 I can't wait until summertime again!!

Today I finished making this amazing sewing machine box. The file
is from Crea8ive Cutz and is only 99 cents. I simply love how it turned out.

Here's her sample picture


This is a view from the back of the machine.


I found the perfect brad for the sewing wheel in my crafty room.
I bought these a long time ago and I just knew they would come in
handy some day. :)

I cut the needle is white paper but after looking at it finished,
shinny silver would have been better and looked like a real
needle. Maybe on the next one I make. :)

I lined the drawer with the lovely Enchanted Forest collection graphic 45 paper.
The drawer opens easily to add a little present or sewing items. Makes a very
unique gift for anyone that loves to sew or someone special.

My daughter actually gave me several graphic 45 paper packs at Christmas.
I'll be making the Kitchen Aid Mixer 3D soon with all these
pretty papers. All the papers are double sided and a nice
weight for most 3D projects.

Free Square Gift Bag file from Cre8ive Cutz
Free Bag file below
Click on the link
http://cre8ivecutz.com/99centstore/images/Cre8ive-Cutz-Square-Gift-Bag-SVG-Papercrafting-Pattern.jpg



I hope you liked the 3D Vintage Sewing Machine that I made and
I hope that I inspired you once again. Have a wonderful weekend
my friends and happy crafting.

Hugs,
Misty

Tuesday, January 17, 2017

Gorgeous Valentine Easel Cards Lots of FREEBIES



Hello my crafty friends!
It's going to be Valentine's soon and I thought this adorable square heart
easel card would be so sweet to make. Very quick and easy to assemble.
Get a head start on your Valentines with this Free easel card file.

 The file is a Free dl from Bird.
Click below for Free file



First up is this gorgeous red and white easel card. I Love Red!! I embossed the
front with tiny hearts embossing folder by Darice. In the eCal program I
created the Be My Valentine and pop dotted it on top. For the bottom flourish
I used Anna Griffin Cut & Emboss Eleanor Laces by Cricut Cuttlebug.
I love Anna Griffin dies for adding that extra touch
to any creations. 
A very special card
for someone special on your list. So fun to make!


Side view.


Up next is this pretty Pink and black polka dot heart easel card.
Who doesn't love polka dots!! You can make these pretty cards in
all different kinds of papers and colors to create your special card.
Pick up this beautiful Free file by Birdscards.com.
She has a ton of Freebies to get you started and also very special
collections that are very reasonable to purchase. Be on the lookout
for her New Collection coming very soon. Bird is so creative and talented,
she even includes a video step by step tutorial for each new collection.
Side view

Another Free Bundle from Bird
Click on the link below
WOW! Cupcake Wrappers, Banner topper card and Heart lace card.
All FREE cutting files!!


I hope that I've inspired you today. So many beautiful and lovely creations
from Birdscards.com to help you start crafting for your Valentines Day.
That's it folks for another crafty day.
Have a beautiful week and keep watching for more fun creations coming soon.

Hugs,
Misty

Friday, December 16, 2016

Christmas Gingerbread Cards and 3D Sleigh

Hello my sweet friends!
Wishing everyone a happy, healthy and safe Holiday.

I've been soooo busy and that's why I'm posting this a little
late. My daughter asked me to make a few cards for her clients,
but it turned into 100. Yep, One Hundred!!!
Here's the story and picture I posted on Facebook.


I Made 100 of Mary's Typewriter box cards from "Worlds Best Mom svg kit"
for my daughters clients and associates all around the world including India,
Singapore, London, Germany, Spain and Belgium .
Whew! I know how to type now! lol
I'm sure they will be treasured.
They are All in the mail :)


I was looking forward to making this adorable Gingerbread house,
but it will have to wait for next Christmas. Hey, that means I will
have a head start on it. haha
I did make the cute Gingerbread cards and I think they
came out adorable. Really quick and easy to assembly and cut.
Makes a super fun card for someone special on your list.
Click on the link below for the Gingerbread card kit.

First up is my brown flowered Gingerbread man, all decked out
with a Santa hat and bow. I edited the Santa hat on the Santa letter
from the kit in the Ecal program and came up with this little hat.
Don't all Gingerbread men wear a Santa hat at Christmastime! lol

Up next is this little one in blue and dancing with dots. You can make them in
most any colored papers and have a fun collection for everyone to enjoy.

Up next is this sweet little girl Gingerbread card. They are so
quick and easy to make. Great card!


This is Birds sample 3D sleigh and is simple gorgeous. The link is below
under the whole kit.

I really love how my 3D sleigh turned out in the white and willow blue
print. It's a very strong and sturdy sleigh and would hold candies or
a small gift. Beautiful for a centerpiece on your table.
Very easy to assemble and a wonderful keepsake for yourself or
give as a special gift. They will treasure this for years to come, I
know I will.


This is the Home for the Holidays kit that comes with a beautiful snowflake
window bag, photo Picture frame and delightful festive 3D luminary trees and
of course this delightful 3D Sleigh.
Click on the link below for this kit.
http://www.birdscards.com/store/index.php?route=product/product&path=65&product_id=205

Here's a beautiful Freebie from Birdscards.com

Click on the link below to get it.


That's it my friends for another day.
Stay warm and have a wonderful Holiday.
Hugs,
Misty